13,410 cases of violence against women reported during lockdown

0
Advertisement

The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) has received a total of 13,410 cases related to violence against women during the lockdown period from March to September 2020.

Advertisement

However, over 1434 cases out of 13,410 were related to domestic violence received through Whatsapp. Telangana, however, stands for 134 cases among this number.

The WhatsApp Number at 72177 35372 since its launch by the National Commission for Women (NCW) April 4, 2020, a total of 1443 cases of domestic violence have been reported on this number. NCW takes cognizance of the grievances relating to domestic violence reported in social media as well. The complaints received by NCW are acted upon by coordinating with victims, police and other authorities to provide immediate assistance.

This was revealed to the members of the Lok Sabha in a written reply today by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smriti Zubin Irani.

‘ATROCITIES AGAINST WOMEN DURING LOCKDOWN’

Month-wise and State-wise details of complaints registered/ received by NCW since March 2020

S.No.StateMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptember(till 20.09.2020)Domestic Violence compl-aints Received through WhasappTotal
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands11
2Andhra Pradesh1014111518161013107
3Arunachal Pradesh11
4Assam710675711457
5Bihar525478106138985678659
6Chandigarh4326774235
7Chhattisgarh517712191561293
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli3148
9Daman & Diu1124
10Delhi1541282172403382781671811697
11Goa23111210
12Gujarat141516292220817141
13Haryana7640731031811176775731
14Himachal Pradesh56911976760
15Jammu and Kashmir2651310113655
16Jharkhand1113193637311933199
17Karnataka2635565345401849322
18Kerala610231312181113106
19Lakshadweep11
20Madhya Pradesh51345668106715046479
21Maharashtra529511815612711658143865
22Manipur2125
23Meghalaya21216
24Nagaland11
25Odisha99912142061291
26Pondicherry235
27Punjab2126423756482527281
28Rajasthan48398382118964067572
29Tamil Nadu3227466447413946341
30Telangana171020232219815134
31Tripura224
32Uttar Pradesh6991595308761,4619666001905,470
33Uttarakhand179213355411511201
34West Bengal2436474355411880342
35Miscellaneous297291
 Total1,3478001,5002,0432,9142,1281,235144313,410
Advertisement

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here