Centre releases ₹11,732 cr to TS as additional devolution

0
Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman is seen addressing the media at New Delhi - File Photo.
Advertisement

The Ministry of Finance has released ₹45,000 crores as additional devolution to States in FY 2020-21. This is an increase of 8.2% over RE 2020-21.

Advertisement

As per RE 2020-21, ₹5,49,959 crore, being 41% of the shareable pool of taxes and duties were estimated to be released to the States. However, the Ministry of Finance has devolved an amount of ₹5,94,996 crore, based on the initial estimates of the shareable pool that would be collected in 2020-21.

The Ministry of Finance has released these amounts to share the revenue buoyancy seen in Q4 2020-21 and in the true spirit of fiscal federalism. The additional amount of ₹45,000 crores was released in two instalments of ₹14,500 crores and ₹30,500 crores. ₹14,500 crores were released along with the 14th regular instalments of devolution on March 26, 2021, whereas the second instalment of ₹30,500 crores was released to the States on March 31, 2021.

Sl. NoStateRE 2020-21Additional over RE 2020-21Overall releases in FY 2020-21
1Andhra Pradesh22,6111,85024,461
2Arunachal Pradesh9,68179210,473
3Assam17,2201,40918,629
4Bihar55,3344,52759,861
5Chhattisgarh18,7991,53820,338
6Goa2,1231742,296
7Gujarat18,6891,52920,219
8Haryana5,9514876,438
9Himachal Pradesh4,3943604,754
10Jharkhand18,2211,49119,712
11Karnataka20,0531,64121,694
12Kerala10,68687411,560
13Madhya Pradesh43,3733,54946,922
14Maharashtra33,7432,76136,504
15Manipur3,9493234,272
16Meghalaya4,2073444,552
17Mizoram2,7832283,011
18Nagaland3,1512583,409
19Odisha25,4602,08327,543
20Punjab9,83480510,638
21Rajasthan32,8852,69035,576
22Sikkim2,1341752,308
23Tamil Nadu23,0391,88524,924
24Telangana11,73296012,692
25Tripura3,8993194,218
26Uttar Pradesh98,6188,0691,06,687
27Uttarakhand6,0724976,569
28West Bengal41,3533,38444,737
 TOTAL 5,49,99745,0005,94,996
Advertisement

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here