Chandigarh Press Club wins Inter-Media Athletics Championship

0
46
Medal winners pose for a group photograph with MLA Indri and former Rajya Sabha member Ram Kumar Kashyap in Inter-Media Athletic Championship held by Chandigarh Press Club

Chandigarh: Satish Kumar and Charanjeet Singh emerged the fastest runners in the men and women open 100 metres sprints in the Chandigarh Press Club organised SERVO Inter-Media Athletics Championship at Sector 7  Sports Complex here on Sunday.

Prabhat Katiyar (Open, 3 km walk), Sanjay Kalia (45-55 years 3 km walk) and Amarnath Vashisht (+55 years) walked away with a gold medal in their respective categories. Ramesh Handa grabbed the gold medal in the high jump for open category. Sukhwinder Pal Sodhi displayed his class in one lap race by crossing the finish line first in the open category.
Sonam Katiyar,  Ravneet and Japal bagged gold, silver and bronze medals, respectively, in the 2 km walk for women in the open section.

The event was a great success, as starting from 3 years kids to veteran members participated in the one-day meet. Over 150 club members and their families participated in the track and field events.

Ram Kumar Kashyap, MLA from Indri and former Rajya Sabha member was the chief guest and gave away the prizes.

Results:

Women:  Shot put (Open category): 1. Shail Kapoor, 2. Jaspal Kaur and 3. Charanjeet Kaur.
Shot put (40-50 years): 1. Anu Sabharwal, 2. Sarla Rawat, 3. Rashi Shrivastava.
Shot put (+50 years): 1. Ranju Gupta, 2. Rajni Sharma, 3. Sucheta.

Discus Throw (+50 years): 1. Rajni Sharma, 2. Ranju, 3, Sucheta.
2 km walk (Open): 1. Sonam Katiyar, 2. Ravneet, 3. Jaipal.
2 km walk (40-50 years): 1. Rashi Shrivastava, 2. Anu Sabharwal, 3. Satinder Kaur.
2 km walk (+50 years): 1. Rajni Sharma, 2. Ranju Gupta.

Long Jump (Open category): 1. Charanjit Kaur, 2. Jyoti, 3. Rinki.
Long Jump (40-50 years): 1. Rashi Shrivastava, 2. Balwinder Kaur, 3. Satinder Kaur.
200m (Open): 1. Jyoti Kumari, 2. Sonam Katiyar, 3. Deepika.
200m (40-50 years): 1. Nidhi Duggal, 2. Manju.
100m (Open): 1. Charanjeet Singh, 2. Harpreet Kaur, 3. Rinki Bhatt.
100m (40-50 years): 1. Nidhi Duggal, 2. Satinder Kaur, 3. Sarla Rawat.

Men Shot put (Open category): 1. Vikas Thakur, 2. Gurmeet Singh, 3. Sunil Kapoor.
Shot put (45-55 years): 1. Bhupinder Jishtu, 2. Mansa Ram Rawat, 3. Umesh Ghrera.
Shot put (+55 years): 1. Ramesh Sharma, 2. Sarabjit Singh Sabharwal, 3. Surinder Singh Rawal.

Discus throw (Open category): 1. Satish Kumar, 2. Vikas Thakur, 3. Ashwani Kumar.
Discus Throw (45-55 years): 1. Mansa Ram Rawat, 2. Bhupinder Jishtu, 3. Amarpreet Singh.
Discus Throw (+55years): 1. Sarabjit Singh Sabharwal, 2. Ramesh Sharma, 3. LN Patnaik.
3 km walk (Open): 1. Prabhat Katiyar, 2. Birender Singh Rawat, 3. Ashwani Kumar.
3 km walk (45-55 years): 1. Sanjay Kalia, 2. Sameer Sharma and Raj Kumar Shrivastava, 3. Amarpreet Singh.
3 km walk (+55 years): 1. Amarnath Vashisht, 2. Rajeshwar Gupta, 3. Ramesh Sharma.

High Jump (Open): 1. Ramesh Handa, 2. Sandeep Kaushik, 3. Saurabh Duggal.
Long Jump (Open category): 1. Gurmeet Singh, 2. Satish Kumar, 3. Sunil Kapoor.
Long Jump (45-55 years): 1. Ramesh Handa, 2. Umesh Ghrera, 3. Ivninder.
200m (Open): 1. Ravi Atwal, 2. Sandeep Kaushik, 3. Abraham Verghese.  
200m (Open): 1. Bhupinder Jishtu, 2. Sameer Sharma, 3. Sushil Kumar Sharma.
400m (Open): 1. Sukhwinder Pal Sodhi, 2. Sushil Kumar Sharma, 3. Raj Rishi.
100m (Open): 1. Satish Kumar, 2. Ravi Atwal, 3. Abraham Verghese.  
100m (45-55 years): 1. Ramesh Handa, 2. Sukhwinder Pal Sodhi, 3. Sanjay Kalia.
100m (+55 years): 1. Surinder Singh, 2. Inder Pal, 3. Raj Rishi.
4X 100m relay: 1. Sandeep, Ravi, Dinesh and Satish; 2. Ranjeet Singh, Sanjay Kalia, Sukhwinder Pal Sodhi, Ramesh Handa; 3. Lalan Yadav, Mansa Ram Rawat, Bhupinder Jishtu, Gurmeet Singh.

Boys and Girls mix 50m (Up to 5 years): 1. Dhwani Atwal, 2. Naman Duggal, 3. Vivan.
Boys 50m (5-9 years): 1. Jasraj Singh, 2. Bhavik, 3. Pranjal.  
Girls 50m (5-9 years): 1. Japnaz, 2. Shanaya, 3. Swara.
Boys 100m (10-14 years): 1. Jasper Sodhi, 2. Rehmat, 3. Ayushman.
Girls 100m (10-14 years): 1.Punya Handa, 2. Reet, 3. Punya Kapoor.
Boys 100m (15-18 years): 1. Ankit Rana, 2. Harmanpreet Singh.
Girls 100m (15-18 years): 1. Vidhushi Rawat.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here