Maharshi wins Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment

0
Advertisement

The Telugu feature film ‘Maharshi’ has been adjudged the Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment by the 67th Jury of the National Film Awards announced here on Monday.

Advertisement

The winners for the year 2019 here today. Ahead of the announcement, the Chairperson and other Jury members called on the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Prakash Javadekar and presented him with the selections for the Awards. The Jury comprised of eminent film makers and film personalities from across the Indian cine-world. The awards were announced by N Chandra, Chairman, Central Panel, Arun Chaddha, Chairman, Non Feature Films Jury, Shaji N Karun, Chairman, Most Film Friendly State Jury and Saibal Chatterjee, Chairman Best Writing on Cinema Jury.

An Engineered Dream, a hindi film has bagged the award for Best Non-Feature Film while Marakkar-Arabikkadalinte-Simham has taken home the award for Best Feature Film. Kastoori has been awarded Best Children’s Film award. Shrikshetra- Ru-Sahijata has won the best Arts and Culture Film.

Feature Films – Results

S.No.Category of AwardTitle Of  The FilmAwardeeMedal& Cash Prize
 Best Feature FilmMARAKKAR-ARABIKKADALINTE-SIMHAM (Malayalam)Producer:  Aashirvad Cinemas Director: Priyadarshan Swarna Kamal andRs. 2,50,000 (each)
 Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a DirectorHELEN(Malayalam)Producer: Big Bang Entertainments Director:  Mathukutty XavierSwarna Kamal and Rs.1,25,000 (each)
 Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome EntertainmentMAHARSHI(Telugu)Producer:  Sri Venkteswara Creations Director:  Paidipally Vamshidhar RaoSwarna Kamal andRs. 2,00,000/- (each)
 Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration TAJMAL(Marathi)Producer: Tuline Studios Pvt. Ltd. Director: Niyaz Mujawar Rajat Kamal andRs. 1,50,000/- (each)
 Best Film on Social IssuesANANDI GOPAL (Marathi)Producer: Essel Vision Productions Ltd., Freshlime Films LLP & Namah Pictures Pvt. Ltd. Director: Sameer VidwansRajat Kamal andRs. 1,50,000/- (each)
 Best Film on Environment Conservation/PreservationWATER BURIAL (Monpa)Producer: Faruque Iftikar Laskar Director: Shantanu SenRajat Kamal andRs. 1,50,000/- (each)
 Best Children’s FilmKASTOORI(Hindi)Producer :  Insight Films Director: Vinod Uttreshwar KambleSwarna Kamal andRs. 1,50,000/- (each)
 Best DirectionBAHATTAR HOORAIN (Hindi)Director:  Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan Swarna Kamal andRs. 2,50,000/-
 Best ActorBHONSLE (Hindi)            & ASURAN (Tamil) Actor : Manoj Bajpayee            & Actor : DhanushRajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-  (Shared)
 Best ActressMANIKARNIKA-THE QUEEN OF JHANSI (Hindi)            &PANGA (Hindi)Actress : Kangana RanautRajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/- 
 Best Supporting ActorSUPER DELUXE (Tamil)Supporting Actor:  Vijaya Sethupathi Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-
 Best Supporting ActressTHE TASHKENT FILES (Hindi)Supporting Actress:  Pallavi Joshi Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-
 Best Child ArtistKD(A) KARUPPU DURAI (Tamil)Child Artist : Naga Vishal Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-
 Best Male Playback SingerKESARI(Hindi)Singer : B PraakSong “Teri Mitti”Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-
 Best Female Playback SingerBARDO(Marathi)Singer : Savani RavindraSong “Raan Petala”Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-
 Best Cinematography JALLIKKETTU (Malayalam)Cameraman: Gireesh Gangadharan Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-
 Best Screenplay JYESHTHOPUTRO (Bengali)  GUMNAAMI (Bengali)  THE TASHKENT FILES (Hindi)Screenplay writer (original): Kaushik Ganguly Screenplay writer (adapted): Srijit Mukherji Dialogue Writer:  Vivek Ranjan Agnihotri Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/- (each)
 Best AudiographyIEWDUH (Khasi)  TRIJYA (Marathi)  OTHTHA SERUPPU SIZE-7 (Tamil)Location Sound Recordist (for sync sound films only) : Debajit Gayan Sound Designer : Mandar Kamalapurkar    Re- recordist of the final mixed track: Resul PookuttyRajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/- (each)
 Best EditingJERSEY (Telugu)Editor: Navin Nooli Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-
 Best Production DesignANANDI GOPAL (Marathi)Production  Designer:  Sunil Nigwekar & Nilesh Wagh Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/- (Shared)
 Best Costume DesignerMARAKKAR-ARABIKKADALINTE-SIMHAM (Malayalam)Costume Designer:  Sujith Sudhakaran      &V. Sai Rajat Kamal and Rs.50,000/- (Shared)
 Best Make-up ArtistHELEN (Malayalam)Make-up Artist: Ranjith Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-
 Best Music DirectionVISWASAM (Tamil)  JYESHTHOPUTRO (Bengali)Music Director (Songs): D. Imman Music Director (Background Music): Prabuddha BanerjeeRajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/- (each)
 Best LyricsKOLAAMBI (Malayalam)Lyricist: Prabha VarmaSong “ Arodum Parayuka Vayya”Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-
 Special Jury Award OTHTHA SERUPPU SIZE-7 (Tamil) Producer  & Director :  Radhakrishnan Parthiban Rajat Kamal andRs. 2,00,000/-   
 Best Special EffectsMARAKKAR-ARABIKKADALINTE-SIMHAM (Malayalam) Special Effects Creator : Siddharth Priyadarshan  Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-
 Best ChoreographyMAHARSHI (Telugu)Raju SundaramRajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/- 
 Best Action Direction Award (Stunt Choreography)  AVANE SRIMANNARAYANA (Kannada) Vikram MorRajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-
 Best Feature Film in each of the language specified in the Schedule VIII of the Constitution 
 Best  Assamese Film RONUWA – WHO NEVER SURRENDERProducer:   Bornali Creative Vision Entertainment Director:  Chandra Mudoi Rajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each) 
 Best Bengali  Film GUMNAAMIProducer: SVF Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. Director: Srijit Mukherji Rajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Hindi Film CHHICHHOREProducer: Nadiawala Grandsons Entertainment Pvt. Ltd.& Fox Star Studios Director: Nitesh Tiwari  Rajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Kannada Film AKSHIProducer: Kalaadegula StudioDirector: Manoj KumarRajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Konkani Film KAAJROProducer:  de Goan Studio Director: Nitin Bhaskar Rajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Marathi Film BARDOProducer:  Ritu Films Cut LLP Director: Bhimrao Mude Rajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Malayalam Film KALLA NOTTAMProducer: First Print Studios Director: Rahul Riji NairRajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Manipuri Film EIGI KONAProducer:  Luwang Apokpa Mamikol Production Director:  Bobby Wahengham & Maipaksana HaorongbamRajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (Shared)
 Best Odia Film SALA BUDHAR BADLA   & Kalira AtitaProducer: New Generation Films Director: Dr. Sabyasachi Mohapatra & Producer: Eleeanora Images Pvt. Ltd. Director: Nila Madhab PandaRajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (Shared)
 Best Punjabi FilmRAB DA RADIO 2Producer:  Vehli Janta Films Director: Sharandeep SinghRajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Tamil Film ASURANProducer: V Creations Director: Vetri MaaranRajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Telugu Film JERSEYProducer: Sithara Entertainments Director: Gowtam TinnanuriRajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Feature Film in each of the languages other than those specified in Schedule VIII of the Constitution   
 Best Chhattisgarhi Film BHULAN THE MAZEProducer: Swapnil Film Productions Director: Manoj VermaRajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Haryanvi Film CHHORIYAN CHHORON SE KAM NAHI HOTIProducer: Essel Vision Productions Limited &  Satish Kaushik Entertainment Director:  Rajesh Amar Lal BabbarRajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best  Khasi Film IEWDUHProducer: Shiven Arts Director: Pradip KurbahRajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best  Mishing Film ANU RUWADProducer: Obonori Pictures Director: Dilip Kumar DoleyRajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Paniya Film KENJIRAProducer: Neru Films Director: Manoj  KanaRajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Tulu Film PINGARAProducer: DMR Productions Director: R Preetham ShettyRajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Special MentionBIRIYAANI (Malayalam) JONAKI PORUA (Assamese) LATA BHAGWAN KARE (Marathi) PICASSO (Marathi)Director : Sajin Babu Actor : Benjamin Daimary Actress : Lata Kare  Director : Abhijeet Mohan Warang
Advertisement

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here