Second dose of vaccination begins as beneficiaries reach 83 lakhs

0
Advertisement

India’s total Active Caseload currently stands at 1,39,637 today. The active caseload consists of 1.28% of India’s total Positive Cases.

Advertisement

33 States & UTs have reported less than 5,000 active cases in the last 24 hours. Tripura and Daman & Diu & Dadra & Nagar Haveli currently have only 2 active cases each.

Three States namely Kerala, Maharashtra and Karnataka cumulatively account for 76.5% of India’s total active cases. Kerala, Maharashtra together compose 74.72% of the total active cases.

However, 18 states and UTs have not reported any deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Assam, Rajasthan, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Haryana, Jharkhand, Uttarakhand, Manipur, Nagaland, Lakshadweep, Meghalaya, Sikkim, A&N Islands, Ladakh (UT), Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura and D&D & D&N.

Also, ten States and UTs have reported no deaths in the last week. These are A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, D&D & D&N, Ladakh (UT), Lakshadweep, Manipur, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura.

The cumulative number of healthcare and frontline workers vaccinated against COVID19 in the country has reached nearly 83 lakhs (82,85,295) as of this morning. They were vaccinated through 1,73,729 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. These include 59,88,113 HCWs (1st dose), 24,561 HCWs (2nd dose) and 22,72,621 FLWs (1st dose).

The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started on February 13, 2021, for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose.

S.No. State/UTBeneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose2nd DoseTotal Doses
1A & N Islands3,64603,646
2Andhra Pradesh3,56,5215,8203,62,341
3Arunachal Pradesh15,63346116,094
4Assam1,27,6582,2151,29,873
5Bihar4,92,15204,92,152
6Chandigarh8,6601438,803
7Chhattisgarh2,62,0928952,62,987
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli2,922412,963
9Daman & Diu1,121301,151
10Delhi1,89,3511,8561,91,207
11Goa13,16651713,683
12Gujarat6,83,90306,83,903
13Haryana1,95,7645881,96,352
14Himachal Pradesh81,48247581,957
15Jammu & Kashmir1,28,8228071,29,629
16Jharkhand2,06,1822,2092,08,391
17Karnataka4,96,23404,96,234
18Kerala3,58,529463,58,575
19Ladakh2,904772,981
20Lakshadweep1,77601,776
21Madhya Pradesh5,57,10505,57,105
22Maharashtra6,82,7441896,82,933
23Manipur22,72616922,895
24Meghalaya13,9989114,089
25Mizoram11,6807411,754
26Nagaland9,6951239,818
27Odisha4,12,04604,12,046
28Puducherry5,953716,024
29Punjab1,03,799591,03,858
30Rajasthan6,10,08806,10,088
31Sikkim8,33508,335
32Tamil Nadu2,46,4201,1542,47,574
33Telangana2,78,9153,2732,82,188
34Tripura69,19636669,562
35Uttar Pradesh8,58,60208,58,602
36Uttarakhand1,10,32601,10,326
37West Bengal5,14,5702,3825,16,952
38Miscellaneous1,16,0184301,16,448
 Total82,60,73424,56182,85,295
Advertisement

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here