TS receives 19,162 MTs of food grains but distributes 180 MTs

0
Union Minister Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in Rajya Sabha - File Photo
Advertisement

A total of 8 lakh metric tonnes of food grains including Rice and Wheat have been allocated to states and union territories under Atma Nirbhar Bharath (ANB) package so far out of which 19,152 metric tonnes have been received by Telangana so far. However, the state had distributed a mere 180 metric tonnes.

Advertisement

This was revealed during a written reply to the members of Rajyasabha by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Danve Raosaheb Dadarao today. The Union Minister while revealing figures allocated to States, said that Chana was also provided @ 1kg per household per month for two months i.e. May-June 2020, free of cost to migrant labourers who were not covered under NFSA, 2013 or were without ration card in the States/UTs in which they were stranded. Such beneficiaries were estimated as 10% of total beneficiaries under NFSA.

Under the ANB, against the adjusted total allocation of 27,001.19 MT whole Chana for two months (May-June, 2020), 16,600.81 MT has been distributed by States/UTs to the stranded migrant workers. A statement providing details of State-wise allocation, lifting and distribution of foodgrains and chana whole under the package, is enclosed at Annexure-I and Annexure-II respectively.

For foodgrains, all States and Union Territories had reported an estimated number of about 2.8 Crore stranded migrants, against which about 2.67 crores, who don’t have NFSA, State ration cards had benefited from the distribution of free-of-cost foodgrains. Distribution of whole Chana under ANB has benefitted about 1.66 crore households of migrant labourers.

State-wise allocation, lifting and distribution of foodgrains under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package.

 Sr.State/UTTotal Allocation(In MTs)Total lifted(In MTs)Total Distributed(In MTs)(Provisional) 
 1Andaman & Nicobar Islands616158 
 2Andhra Pradesh26823268237 
 3Arunachal Pradesh821819583 
 4Assam251532127615,712 
 5Bihar864508645086,450 
 6Chandigarh27527590 
 7Chhattisgarh200779441,258 
 8Daman & Diu D&NN285285164 
 9Delhi727372734,544 
 10Goa53253217 
 11Gujarat3825433581266 
 12Haryana1264983377,888 
 13Himachal Pradesh286428641,705 
 14Jammu And Kashmir724130351,900 
 15Jharkhand2637026370717.2 
 16Karnataka401934019311,613 
 17Kerala15480154802,142 
 18Ladakh1443433 
 19Lakshadweep222215 
 20Madhya Pradesh5464219631,774 
 21Maharashtra700173419317,294 
 22Manipur24572457676 
 23Meghalaya214621452,099 
 24Mizoram668668236 
 25Nagaland140514051,405 
 26Odisha32360388390 
 27Puducherry62862873 
 28Punjab14145141457,193 
 29Rajasthan446624460042,478 
 30Sikkim379378315 
 31Tamil Nadu35734357342,480 
 32Telangana1916219162180 
 33Tripura2483248322 
 34Uttar Pradesh14203314063711,809 
 35Uttarakhand61962905156 
 36West Bengal601846018443,354 
  Total800268638729267096.2

State-wise allocation, lifting and distribution of chana whole under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package ANB status as on 14.09.2020

1234567
S NoState/UTTotal 2 months allocation of chana whole@ 10% NFSA HHAdjusted allocation as per States/UTs requestQty dispatched to States/UTsQty received by States/UTsQty distributed by States/UTs
  (in MT)(in MT)(in MT)(in MT)(in MT)
1Andaman &Nicobar3.2712.5012.5012.508.55
2Andhra Pradesh1805.640.000.000.000.00
3Arunachal Pradesh35.4435.4435.5035.4433.73
4Assam1159.12937.48937.48892.52637.95
5Bihar3377.003375.503382.443378.373195.18
6Chandigarh12.7312.3713.3613.007.06
7Chhattisgarh1029.981029.981029.981029.80169.57
8DNH, Daman & Diu13.0513.0513.0813.0511.98
9Delhi350.76350.76352.35351.10351.10
10Goa28.5028.5028.5028.501.60
11Gujarat1376.00788.64788.64718.0020.25
12Haryana540.06540.06540.42540.00465.06
13Himachal Pradesh137.00136.00136.00136.00111.70
14Jammu and Kashmir329.01329.01329.01329.05131.08
15Jharkhand1142.321142.321142.321134.531059.14
16Karnataka2544.552544.552546.452552.912055.38
17Kerala747.63747.63748.67747.63306.90
18Ladakh5.855.850.000.000.00
19Lakshadweep1.045.695.695.684.53
20Madhya Pradesh2337.20219.28220.00220.00159.13
21Maharashtra3340.001766.001766.001756.15762.17
22Manipur117.5082.3582.3582.3582.35
23Meghalaya84.3082.3582.3584.3083.93
24Mizoram31.0831.0831.1331.0029.75
25Nagaland56.9956.9956.9956.0056.00
26Odisha1856.93100.00100.0098.9415.13
27Puducherry35.6435.6435.5935.6415.00
28Punjab720.001015.721016.451015.72980.00
29Rajasthan2237.002237.002237.002234.532003.00
30Sikkim18.7818.7818.7518.7515.04
31Tamil Nadu2221.582224.082220.262224.0834.00
32Telangana1065.881066.681066.001066.6834.46
33Tripura115.77115.78116.50116.1921.93
34Uttar Pradesh7048.912738.342738.342738.341060.50
35Uttarakhand269.20270.00270.50269.2730.90
36West Bengal2905.802905.802907.812906.002646.76
 Grand Total39101.5127001.1927008.4126872.0216600.81
Advertisement